Privacy Policy

What is laptopshunting.com?

Laptopshunting.com is a platform for all laptop lovers, where they can help others and others can help them. The enthusiastic team members from all over the world thoroughly researched and reviewed all types of laptops and tried to offer authenticated information.

During this interaction, some information is collected by the website. To clear the doubts of the audience, this page is created to describe our rules for collecting, using, and disclosing your Personal Information when you use our Service.

Information

Our website collects what personal information from visitors?

All of the personal data we seek from you, as well as the reasons for doing so, will be communicated to you at the time you are asked to provide it.

As a result of your direct contact with us, we may get more information about you, including your name, email address, phone number, the content of the message you send us, and any other information you want to submit.

When and how do we gather data?

In the course of signing up for a newsletter, filling out a form, or submitting information on our website, we collect your name, email address, and other personal information.

Log Data

When you access our Service, your browser automatically gives us information called “Log Data.” Your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type, and its version, the sites of our Service you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time you spent on those sites, and other statistics may all be included in this Log Data.

In what ways do we use the information you give us?

  • We use it to operate and maintain our website.
  • We use it to make improvements to our site.
  • To recognize and assess the ways in which you engage with our website.
  • To develop new products, services, capabilities, and features.
  • In order to provide you with customer support, to keep you informed about the website, to market to you, and for other promotional purposes, we may communicate with you directly or through one of our partners.
  • Sending emails to you
  • Detect and thwart fraud

What measures do we put in place to protect your information?

Although we take precautions to protect your Personal Information, no method of transmission over the Internet or system of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure.

Your personal information is kept behind secure networks. It is only accessible to a small number of people who have been granted appropriate access credentials to such systems and are required to keep the information secret.

When a user inputs, uploads, or accesses their information, we employ a range of security procedures to ensure the protection of your personal information.

Third-Party

Third-Party Disclosure

All of your personally identifiable information is held in the strictest confidence by us. According to our policy, we will never sell, trade, or provide your personal information to anyone else, not even at any cost.

Third-Party Links

At our discretion, we may display or provide third-party products or services on our website occasionally. These third-party websites each have their own f rules. As a result, we accept no responsibility or liability for the content or acts of any affiliated sites. Nonetheless, we strive to safeguard the integrity of our site, and we want to hear what you think about these other sites.

Cookies

Do we make use of ‘cookies’ or other similar technologies?

Cookies are little data files; this piece of information comes from a website and is stored in your web browser and saved on your computer’s hard disc. The website can get it back when you return to the same site. In order to inform the server that a user has returned to a particular website, cookies are utilized. We do not utilize cookies for the purpose of tracking the user.

You may instruct your computer to notify you each time a cookie is transmitted or turn off all cookies altogether if you prefer not to be bothered. In the preferences of your web browsers, such as Internet Explorer, you may change this setting in the options menu. If you’re having trouble modifying your cookies, check the Help menu in your browser to see how to do it the right way.

Why do we use cookies?

To get information, we use “cookies.” You can tell your browser to block all cookies or let you know when one is sent to you. You can turn off cookies, If you turn off cookies, several aspects that make your site experience more efficient will be removed, and some of our services will not facilitate you.

Children’s Privacy COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

COPPA is good because it puts parents in charge when it comes to collecting personal information from kids who are younger than 13. Rule: The Federal Trade Commission, which looks out for people’s rights when buying things, makes the COPPA Rule. They must do this to keep children’s privacy safe when they use the internet.

We do not collect any information from children under the age of thirteen on our site. All of our goods and services are meant for people who are at least 13 years old or more, so they can use them.

CAN-SPAM Act

What is CAN-SPAM Act?

Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing (CAN-SPAM) is legislation that specifies the regulations for commercial email and commercial communications, allows receivers the right to request that a firm cease emailing them, and outlines the penalties imposed for those who break the law.

Legislation prohibiting deceptive or misleading material and subject lines, as well as requiring identifying information in email communications such as a return address, are among other items covered by the CAN-SPAM Act, which was signed into law by President George W. Bush in 2003.

Why do we gather your e-mail?

We gather your e-mail to keep you updated. Inquiries, other requests, or questions can be answered by sending information or responding through e-mails.

We agree to the following in order to comply with CANSPAM:

  • E-mail addresses and subject lines must be truthful and not deceptive.
  • The message should be used and identified as an advertisement in a sensible method.
  • We must give the exact location of our company’s or site headquarters in our email.
  • Watching any potential legal infractions while using a third-party e-mail marketing provider is essential.
  • Unsubscribes and opt-outs must be handled swiftly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe from your mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each e-mail they receive.

Do our emails bother you?

If you ever change your mind about receiving emails from us, please let us know by contacting us. We will swiftly remove your email address from ALL of our lists.

What, if any, changes are taking place with regard to our privacy policies?

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Statement at any time. If we revise our Privacy Policy, we’ll put a new version here to let you know.

It is recommended that you examine our Privacy Policy on a regular basis for any updates or additions to it. Whenever we make changes to this Privacy Policy in the future, they will take effect as soon as they appear here. So, keep reading to get in touch.

Contact Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any more concerns or seek extra information about our Privacy Policy.